Navigation Menu+

San Diego Comic Con 2017 Schedule: Panels All Weekend!

Posted on Jul 18, 2017 by in Features | 0 comments

Movies, Television, Streaming Services, Studios- it’s all rolled up in to this comprehensive list of panels for the 2017 San Diego Comic Con. The world’s premier pop culture convention runs from July 20th, 2017 – July 23rd, 2017 and takes place, as it does every year, at the  San Diego Convention Center.

This list will be of the presentations in the various panel rooms and halls. It does not include signings and happenings occurring on the floor at each of the booths.

The panels and presentations begin on Thursday July 20th, 2017. There is lots to unpack with this list of events, namely the 20th Century Fox panel in Hall H that might give us further insight in to the Deadpool movie sequel or one of the upcoming X-Franchise movies like New Mutants or Dark Phoenix.

THURSDAY JULY 20th

Voltron Legendary Defender (Netflix) 10:30-11:30 a.m., Room 6BCF.
Ghostbusters 101:  A Panel Of Biblical Proportions! 10:15 AM, Room 6DE
Wonderstruck: From Page To Screen With Brian Selznick 11 AM, Room 5AB
Unkitty (Cartoon Network) 11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m., Room 6A.
20th Century Fox presentation 11:30 AM, Hall H
Stitchers (Freeform) Noon-1 p.m., Indigo Ballroom.
Shadowhunters (Freeform) 1-2 p.m., Indigo Ballroom.
Justice League Action (Cartoon Network) 12:30-1:30 p.m., Room 6A.
The Great Debate (Syfy) 1:15-2:15 p.m., Ballroom 20.
Teen Wolf (MTV) 2-3 p.m., Hall H.
Stan Against Evil (IFC) 2-3 p.m., Room 5AB.
Colony (USA Network) 2-3 p.m., Indigo Ballroom.
Battlestar Galactica reunion (Syfy) 2:30-3:30 p.m., Ballroom 20.
Van Helsing (Syfy) 3-3:45 p.m., Indigo Ballroom.
Robert Kirkman in conversation (AMC/Skybound) 3-4 p.m., Room 6A.
Timeless (NBC) 3:30-4:30 p.m., Room 6BCF.
Netflix’s Bright and Death Note 3:15 PM, Hall H
The Strain (FX) 3:45-4:45 p.m., Ballroom 20.
Z Nation (Syfy) 4-5 p.m., Indigo Ballroom.
Ghosted (Fox) 4:45-5:45 p.m., Room 6BCF.
Legion (FX) 5-6 p.m., Ballroom 20.
The Exorcist (Fox) 6-7 p.m., Room 6BCF.
The Inhumans (ABC) 6:15-7:15 p.m., Ballroom 20.
American Dad/animation preview (TBS) 7-8 p.m., Room 7AB.
12 Monkeys (Syfy) 7:15-8:15 p.m., Room 6BCF.
Dark Matter (Syfy) 8:15-9:15 p.m., Room 6DE.
Rocko’s Modern Life (Nickelodeon) 1:45-2:45 p.m., Room 6A.
.
.
FRIDAY JULY 21st
Again, lots to unpack on Friday but take not of the Walking Dead panels, Stan Lee, Game of Thrones, The Gifted
.
.
The Big Bang Theory (CBS) 10-11 a.m., Hall H.
Psych (USA Network) 10-11 a.m., Ballroom 20.
Young Justice (WB Digital) 10-11 a.m., Room 6BCF.
Behind the Battle:War For The Planet Of The Apes 11AM-12noon Room 32AB
iZombie (CW) 11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m., Ballroom 20.
Fear the Walking Dead (AMC) 11:15-12:15 p.m., Hall H.
The Walking Dead (AMC) 12:15-1:15 p.m., Hall H.
Stan Lee and Friends: A Celebrity Tribute to the Comics Legend  12:30PM Room 6DE
Buddy Thunderstruck (Netflix) 12:30-1:30 p.m., Room 24ABC.
The 100 (CW) 12:30-1:30 p.m., Ballroom 20.
Rick and Morty (Adult Swim) 1:15-2 p.m., Indigo Ballroom.
Game of Thrones (HBO) 1:30-2:30 p.m., Hall H.
Robot Chicken (Adult Swim) 2:15-3 p.m., Indigo Ballroom.
Twin Peaks (Showtime) 2:45-3:45 p.m., Hall H.
Mike Tyson Mysteries (Adult Swim) 3:15-4 p.m., Indigo Ballroom.
DuckTales (Disney XD) 3:30-4:30 p.m., Room 6A.
The Gifted (Fox) 3:45-4:45 p.m., Ballroom 20.
Preacher (AMC) 4-5 p.m., Hall H.
Bob’s Burgers (Fox) 4:15-5:05 p.m., Indigo Ballroom.
The Tick (Amazon) 4:45-5:45 p.m., Room 6A.
Outlander (Starz) 5-6:30 p.m., Ballroom 20.
The Defenders (Netflix) 5:15-6:15 p.m., Hall H.
Archer (FX) 5:15-6:05 p.m., Indigo Ballroom.
Vikings (History) 5:45-6:45 p.m., Room 6BCF.
People of Earth (TBS) 6-7 p.m., Room 6A.
Sharknado 5 (Syfy) 6:45-7:45 p.m., Room 6DE.
Hey Arnold (Nickelodeon) 11:45 a.m.-12:45 p.m., Room 6A.
Tales of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Nickelodeon) 1-2 p.m., Room 6A.
.
.
SATURDAY JULY 22ND 2017
 
Now THIS is the day.  The schedule is massive. Warner Brothers is bringing out its DCEU, Marvel will be swinging in to Hall H with its’ MCU and CW will be showing strongly with its’ star-studded “Arrow-verse” lineup. Highly anticipated as well are the Stranger Things and Netflix outings.
What news will Saturday bring?
 .
.
Warner Bros. Present: Ready Player One, Blade Runner 2049 + Justice League  11AM Hall H
Once Upon a Time (ABC) 10-10:45 a.m., Ballroom 20.
Riverdale (CW) 11-11:45 p.m., Ballroom 20.
The Simpsons (Fox) Noon-12:45 p.m., Ballroom 20.
Salvation (CBS) Noon-1 p.m., Room 7AB.
Marvel animation (various) 12:30-1:30 p.m., Room 6A.
The Originals (CW) Noon-1 p.m., Indigo Ballroom.
Krypton (Syfy) 1:15-1:45 p.m., Indigo Ballroom.
Family Guy and American Dad (Fox/TBS) 1-2:15 p.m., Ballroom 20.
EW’s “Women Who Kick Ass” panel with Atomic Blonde‘s Charlize Theron 2 PM, Hall H
Lucifer (Fox) 1:50-2:50 p.m., Indigo Ballroom.
Star Trek Discovery (CBS All Access) 2:30-3:15 p.m., Ballroom 20.
Wynonna Earp (Syfy) 2:30-3:30 p.m., Room 5AB.
Happy (Syfy) 2:45-3:45 p.m., Room 6BCF.
Gotham (Fox) 2:50-3:50 p.m., Indigo Ballroom.
Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Return (Netflix) 3-4 p.m., Horton Grand Theater (off-site)
Stranger Things (Netflix) 3-4 p.m., Hall H.
Supergirl (CW) 3:30-4:10 p.m., Ballroom 20.
The Magicians (Syfy) 4-4:50 p.m., Indigo Ballroom.
Legends of Tomorrow (CW) 4:10-4:50 p.m., Ballroom 20.
Westworld (HBO) 4:15-5:15 p.m., Hall H.
The Orville (Fox) 4:15-5:15 p.m., Room 6A.
Robert Kirkman’s Secret History of Comics (AMC) 4:45-5:45 p.m, Room 6DE.
Black Lightning (CW) 4:50-5:10, Ballroom 20.
The Expanse (Syfy) 5-5:50 p.m., Indigo Ballroom.
The Flash (CW) 5:10-5:50 p.m., Ballroom 20.
Marvel Cinematic Universe 5:30PM Hall H
Ghost Wars (Syfy) 5:30-6:30 p.m., Room 6DE.
Arrow (CW) 5:50-6:30 p.m., Ballroom 20.
The Guild 10th anniversary reunion 6-6:50 p.m., Indigo Ballroom.
Future Man (Hulu) 6:30-7:30 p.m., Room 6BCF.
Broad City (Comedy Central) 7-8 p.m., Indigo Ballroom.
SpongeBob SquarePants (Nickelodeon) 11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m., Room 6A.
Midnight Texas (NBC) 4-5:15 p.m., Room 6BCF.
.
.
SUNDAY JULY 23RD
Sunday is the slower day for panels, as the 2017 San Diego Comic Con draws to a close. BBC America will most likely give as a closer look at our new 13th Doctor Who on Sunday afternoon.
 .
.
Marvel animation: Spider-Man (Disney XD) 10:15-11:15 a.m., Room 6A.
Supernatural (CW) 10:30-11:30 a.m., Hall H.
The Last Ship (TNT) 11:45 a.m.-12:45 p.m., Hall H.
Danger & Eggs (Amazon) 1-2 p.m., Room 24ABC.
Niko and the Sword of Light (Amazon) 2-3 p.m., Room 24ABC.
Mr. Mercedes (Audience Network) 1:30-2:30 p.m., location TBD.
Doctor Who (BBC America) 2-3 p.m, Hall H.
Dirk Gentley (BBC America) 1-2 p.m., Hall H.
 .
.
Keep checking back to Comicbooked.com as further details on these presentations are released!

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This