Are you going to San Diego Comic-Con? Do you plan on checking out the Dark Horse Comics booth and all of the amazing events they have planned? Then Comic Booked has you covered! Check out Dark Horse’s list of events so you can plan accordingly.

 

 

SIGNINGS

Wednesday, July 20

7:30 p.m.—Preview Night Reveal

Thursday, July 21

11 a.m.— Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá

11 a.m.—Tara McPherson (The Art of Tara McPherson)

12:30 p.m.—Eric Powell (The Goon)

12:30 p.m. —Mario & Gilbert Hernandez (Citizen Rex)

2 p.m.—Bruce Campbell (My Name Is Bruce) *Ticketed by Lottery

3 p.m.—Morgan Spurlock (Supersized)

3:30 p.m.—Jerry Robinson (Jet Scott)

4:30 p.m.—Jill Thompson (Beasts of Burden)

 Friday, July 22

10 a.m.—Stan Sakai (Usagi Yojimbo)

10 a.m.—Rebecca Guay (The Last Dragon)

11:30 a.m.—Dark Horse Presents Signing: Jim Steranko (Red Tide) and Neal Adams (Blood) *Ticketed by Lottery

12 p.m.—Stephan Martiniere and Michael Heisler (Rage)

1 p.m.—Gerard Way (The Umbrella Academy) *Ticketed by Lottery

2 p.m.—Dan Braun w/ Special guest Uncle Creepy (Creepy)

3:30 p.m.—Star Wars Signing: Mick Harrison AKA Randy Stradley (Dark Times); John Jackson Miller and Michael Heisler (Knight Errant); Scott Allie (Jedi: The Dark Side); Rob Chestney (The Old Republic: Threat of Peace); Alexander Freed (The Old Republic: The Lost Suns); Jeremy Barlow (The Clone Wars)

5 p.m.—Falling Skies Signing: Noah Wyle, Moon Bloodgood, Will Patton, Drew Roy, Colin Cunningham, Sarah Carter, Mark Verheiden *Ticketed by Lottery

 Saturday, July 23

10 a.m.—Mac Walters and John Jackson Miller, Michael Heisler (Mass Effect)

10 a.m.—Bob Burden (The Original Mysterymen)

11 a.m.—Mike Mignola (Hellboy)

11 a.m.—Stan Sakai (Usagi Yojimbo)

12 p.m.—Whedonverse Signing: Zack Whedon, Andrew Chambliss, Georges Jeanty, Jo Chen *Ticketed by Lottery

12 p.m.—Adam Warren (Empowered)

1 p.m.—Jon Schnepp, Eric Powell, Jeremy Barlow (Dethklok) *Ticketed by Lottery

1 p.m.—Robert E. Howard Signing: Stuart Moore, Paul Sammon, Tomás Giorello

2 p.m.—Conan the Barbarian Signing: Rose McGowan *Ticketed by Lottery

2 p.m.—Dark Horse Presents (Dave Gibbons, Carla Speed McNeil, Sanford Greene, Ricardo Delgado)

3:30 p.m.—Tsuneo Goda (Domo) *Ticketed by Lottery

3:30 p.m.—Mink (Shinjuku)

5 p.m.—Joss Whedon (Buffy the Vampire Slayer) *Ticketed by Lottery

Sunday, July 24

10:30 a.m.—Rob Hughes and Thomas Yeates (The Outlaw Prince)

11 a.m.—Rob Reger and Buzz Parker (Emily the Strange)

12 p.m.—Bryan Konietzko and Michael Dante DiMartino (Avatar: The Last Airbender) *Ticketed by Lottery

12 p.m.—Ethan and Malachai Nicolle (Axe Cop)

1 p.m.—Larry Marder – Beanworld

2:30 p.m.—Doug Sneyd – The Art of Doug Sneyd

3 p.m.—Mike Mignola (Hellboy)

PANELS

Thursday, July 21

Dark Horse: Fall Publishing Highlights! 12 p.m.–1 p.m.  Room 32AB

Super-secret surprise guests!

Creepy and Eerie: Comics That Can Still Scare You! 5:30 p.m.–6:30 p.m.  Room 24ABC

Including: Jason Shawn Alexander (Abe Sapien), J. C. Vaughn (Doctor Solar), and Nathan Fox (Haunt)

Special Guests: Ken Kelly (Creepy/Eerie) and Bruce Jones (Checkmate)

Moderated by Dan Braun (Creepy) and Josh Braun (A History of Violence)

Friday, July 22

Mike Mignola: Worlds at War 11 a.m.–12 p.m. Room 4

Special Guests: Mike Mignola (Hellboy), Tyler Crook (B.P.R.D.), and Scott Allie (editor)

Dark Horse Comics: 20 Years of Star Wars 1 p.m.–2 p.m. Room 7AB

Including: Randy Stradley (editor), Mick Harrison (Dark Times—first public appearance!), Dave Marshall (editor), Scott Allie and Stéphane Roux (Jedi: The Dark Side), John Jackson Miller (Knight Errant), Dave Filoni and the Fillbach brothers (The Clone Wars), Leland Y. Chee (Keeper of the Holocron’s Blog), Timothy Zahn (Choices of One), Shelly Shapiro (Del Rey editor), and more!

Dark Horse Presents: The Panel 2 p.m.–3 p.m. Room 25ABC

Including: Mike Richardson (Dark Horse president), Eric Powell (The Goon), Carla Speed McNeil (Finder), Sanford Greene (Deadpool), and many more!

Saturday, July 23

Dark Horse: Joss Whedon 3 p.m.–4 p.m. Room: Indigo

Dark Horse and BioWare: A Comic and Video-Game Partnership 4 p.m.–5 p.m. Room 23ABC

Including: Alexander Freed (Star Wars: The Old Republic), Mac Walters (Mass Effect 3), John Jackson Miller (Mass Effect), and Dave Marshall (editor)

 

GREEN SCREEN

 Thursday, July 21

9 a.m.–11 a.m.: Hellboy

11 a.m.–2 p.m.: The Goon

2 p.m.–4 p.m.: Mass Effect

4 p.m.–7 p.m.: Buffy the Vampire Slayer / Angel & Faith

Friday, July 22

9 a.m.–12 p.m.: Star Wars

12 p.m.–3 p.m.: Falling Skies

3 p.m.–7 p.m.:  Mass Effect

 Saturday, July 23

9 a.m.–11 a.m.: Hellboy

11 a.m.–2 p.m.: Dylan Dog

2 p.m.–5 p.m.: Conan

5 p.m.–7 p.m.: Buffy / Angel & Faith

 Sunday, July 24

9 a.m.–11 a.m.: The Goon

11 a.m.–1 p.m.: Star Wars

1 p.m.–3 p.m.: Buffy the Vampire Slayer / Angel & Faith

3 p.m.–5 p.m.: Hellboy

With all of that good stuff being made available, you’ll want to make sure you get there early as these signings and panels are sure to fill up quickly.  I envy anyone lucky enough to win a visit with comics greats Neal Adams and Jim Steranko, or the chin himself, Bruce Campbell.