The winners of the 2011 Eisner Awards were announced at the 2011 San Diego Comic Con.  It was the 23rd year that the Eisner Awards were given out, with awards given in 28 categories.

IDW Publishing won a total of  5 awards of the 12 nominations it received, highlighted by Best Writer, Joe Hill for Locke & Key and Best Writer/Artist, Darwyn Cooke for Richard Stark’s Parker: The Outfit. Image Comics also came into the night with 12 nominations, tying for second most with IDW, but only took the award for  Best Continuing Series  for Chew, by John Layman and Rob Guillory

Dark Horse Comics won 3 awards  and shared 1 of the  11 total nominations (9 out right and 2 shared).  Mike Mignola, who had the most individual nominations (5) came up big, winning 2 of them.   Best Single issue, Hellboy: Double Feature of Evil, with Richard Corben and as Best Cover Artist for his work on Hellboy and Baltimore: The Plague Ships

 

Marvel only had 3 nominations (plus another 2 shared) and it won all 3 of them, including Best Short Story for Greg Rucka and Michael Lark’s story Post Mortem, which appeared in I Am an Avenger #2Best Adaption from Another work The Marvelous Land of Oz, by L. Frank Baum, adapted by Eric Shanower and Skottie Young and Best Penciller/Inker for Oz artist Skottie Young.  They also shared  Best Letterer, Todd Klein (SHIELD) with DC and Radical.

DC came in with the most nominations (17)  spread over it’s various imprints, including 3 shared nominations, and it took home  4 out right awards. Best New Series,  American Vampire, a Vertigo title, is written by Scott Snyder, Steven King and art Rafael Alberqurque, Best Limited Series, Daytripper (also from the Vertigo imprint) by brothers Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá.

On the other end of the spectrum, DC also won Best Publication for Kids with it’s Tiny Titans  series.    Best Graphic Album-Reprint also went to DC for Wednesday Comics,  it’s collection of oversized Newspaper style strips starring some of DC’s biggest characters.  It also shared 2 awards,  the Best Letterer, Todd Klein for his work on Several Vertigo titles, Marvel, and  with small publisher Radical and Best Colorist, Dave Stewart  with Dark Horse.  The Best Comics Related Book went to 75 Years of DC Comics: The Art of Modern Mythmaking, by Paul Levitz for publisher, TASCHEN.

Fantagraphics also won 2 awards for It Was the War of the Trenches, by Jacques Tardi.  Best Reality-Based Work and Best U.S. Edition of International Material

  • Below is a complete list of winners.

Best Short Story : Post Mortem by Greg Rucka and Michael Lark, in I Am an Avenger #2 (Marvel)

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot): Hellboy: Double Feature of Evil, by Mike Mignola and Richard Corben (Dark Horse)

Best Continuing Series: Chew, by John Layman and Rob Guillory (Image)

Best Limited Series: Daytripper, by Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá (Vertigo/DC)

Best New Series: American Vampire, by Scott Snyder, Stephen King, and Rafael Albuquerque (Vertigo/DC)

Best Digital Comic: Abominable Charles Christopher, by Karl Kerschl, www.abominable.cc

Best Writer: Joe Hill, Locke & Key (IDW)

Best Writer/Artist: Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: The Outfit (IDW)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team: Skottie Young, The Marvelous Land of Oz (Marvel)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art): Juanjo Guarnido, Blacksad (Dark Horse)

Best Cover Artist: Mike Mignola, Hellboy, Baltimore: The Plague Ships (Dark Horse)

Best Coloring: Dave Stewart, Hellboy, BPRD, Baltimore, Let Me In (Dark Horse); Detective Comics (DC); Neil Young’s Greendale, Daytripper, Joe the Barbarian (Vertigo/DC)

Best Lettering: Todd Klein, Fables, The Unwritten, Joe the Barbarian, iZombie (Vertigo/DC); Tom Strong and the Robots of Doom (WildStorm/DC); SHIELD (Marvel); Driver for the Dead (Radical)

Best Reality-Based Work: It Was the War of the Trenches, by Jacques Tardi (Fantagraphics)

Best Graphic Album-New: (tie) Return of the Dapper Men, by Jim McCann and Janet Lee (Archaia) and Wilson, by Daniel Clowes (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Graphic Album-Reprint:  Wednesday Comics, edited by Mark Chiarello (DC)

Best Adaptation from Another Work: The Marvelous Land of Oz, by L. Frank Baum, adapted by Eric Shanower and Skottie Young (Marvel)

Best Archival Collection/Project-Comic Books: Dave Stevens’ The Rocketeer Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)

Best Archival Collection/Project-Strips: Archie: The Complete Daily Newspaper Strips, 1946–1948, by Bob Montana, edited by Greg Goldstein (IDW)

Best Anthology: Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard, edited by Paul Morrissey and David Petersen (Archaia)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material: It Was the War of the Trenches, by Jacques Tardi (Fantagraphics)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material-Asia: Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys, by Naoki Urasawa (VIZ Media)

Best Humor Publication: I Thought You Would Be Funnier, by Shannon Wheeler (BOOM!)

Best Publication for Teens: Smile, by Raina Telgemeier (Scholastic Graphix)

Best Publication for Kids: Tiny Titans, (DC Comics)

Best Comics-Related Book: 75 Years of DC Comics: The Art of Modern Mythmaking, by Paul Levitz (TASCHEN)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: ComicBook Resources, produced by Jonah Weiland (www.comicbookresources.com)

Best Publication Design: Dave Stevens’ The Rocketeer Artist’s Edition, designed by Randall Dahlk (IDW)

Spirit of Comics Retailer Award: Comics and Vegetables (Israel)

Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award:  Patrick McDonnell (Mutts) (presented by Ruth Clampett)

The Bill Finger Excellence in Comics Writing Awards: Bob Haney and Del Connell.

Russ Manning Most Promising Newcomer Award: Nate Simpson, for Nonplayer.

Hall Of Fame Inductees: